Committees

There are a number of ad hoc and standing committees
created within the Board of Directors.


A Chamber of Commerce is only made possible through the efforts of its member committee structure and work.  

The following is a list of the Sidney Area Chamber of Commerce Member Committees: 

Agriculture Committee

Current Committee Members:
Will McCament, Tim Fine, Vanessa Pooch 

Events & Programs:
Ag Days Breakfast and Booth  
National Ag Week Display  
Ag Appreciation Golf Tournament  

Details:
The focus of this committee is on agriculture as our economic base and how to include and promote agriculture in Chamber membership, events, and activities.  Its purpose is threefold: recognition, education, and communication.  Members of the committee help plan and participate in MonDak Ag Days, serve breakfast at this event, and help to man an informational booth at the Trade Show.  They retain close contact with the USDA-ARS-NPARL; members serve on their focus group and lobby on behalf of this facility when necessary to help solve funding problems.  This committee also submits to the Executive Board a nomination for the Ag Award at the annual Chamber Banquet. 

Annual Banquet Committee

Current Committee Members:
Laura Schieber, Elaine Steadman, Bill Vander Weele, Jeremy Norby 

Events & Programs: 
Annual Awards Banquet 

Details:
This committee plans the annual Chamber Banquet and Awards Dinner, traditionally held each January on Martin Luther King Jr. Day. 

Bakken Brew Fest Committee

Current Committee Members: 

Elaine Steadman, Jamie Larson, Gary Schoepp, Joe Bradley, Dave Branson, Cami Skinner, Boyde Frye, Tim Schnaars, Travis Peterson, Alli Nelson, Kyle Welnel 

Events & Programs:
Bakken Brew Fest 

Details:
This committee plans and organizes the annual Bakken Brew Fest held in April each year. 

Government Affairs Committee

Current Committee Members:
Jeremy Norby, Tami Christensen, City Mayor or Representative, Richland County Commissioner or Representative 

Events & Programs:
None 

Details: 
This committee is proactive in understanding the concerns and needs of the community and collaborates with state and local government, elected officials and various agencies to serve as an advocate for area businesses. The committee also works to help align portions of the Chamber’s strategic plan with City, County and Economic Development. 

Leadership Task Force

Current Committee Members:
Amanda Seigfreid, Nicole Hackley, Gary Schoepp, Karen Beenken Olson, Shelley Steele, Enid Houtari, Lilah Kara 

Events & Programs: 
Sidney Area Leadership Program 
SAL Issue Days 
Leadership Graduation 

Details:
The Sidney Area Leadership Program (SAL), developed in 1998, is held on an annual basis and is open to anyone in the community who wants to increase their leadership skills. Applications are available by July 1 of each year and classes begin in September.  

The first year course consists of 7-8 Issues Days, each of which include a skills development session. 

The second year coursework is hands-on and class participants oversee, plan, and organize the issue days for the first-year class.  

The goal is to develop leaders for the area, by giving them in-depth information and skills.   

Graduation is held each April.  

Membership Committee

Current Committee Members:
Kelly Reisig, Laura Schieber, Bill Vander Weele 

Events & Programs:
None 

Details: 
The primary purpose of this committee is to broaden the base of Chamber membership by recruiting new members and working to retain current membership through contact and by developing membership benefits. 

Responsibilities of this committee include: development of membership packet, revision of forms, systematic calls on the membership, developing and recommending changes in member services and benefits to the Executive Board, and supervision of the Sunrise Ambassadors program to represent the Chamber at community events, open houses, ribbon cuttings, and Business after Hours.   

This committee develops new services and benefits based on the findings of periodic membership surveys that are developed within the committee and approved by the Executive Board.  

Sports & Rec Committee

Current Committee Members:
Fred Lake, Heather Van Gelder, Brent Sukut, Jeremy Norby 

Events & Programs:  
Various tournaments with hospitality rooms and volunteers 
NFL Play-off Books  
Concessions for Spring Track Meets 

Details: This committee works closely with the school district to plan bids for basketball tournaments, hospitality for hosted tournaments, and volunteers to provide tournament services such as ticket taking and selling.   

The committee chairman also attends Class C district and divisional meetings to present bids for tournaments, and state/divisional activities.  

This committee promotes Sidney as a site for area sporting events of all sorts, recruits sponsors for major events, works to finance successfully bid events, and develops new events.   

Sunrise Ambassadors

Current Committee Members:
Unavailable 

Events & Programs: 
Business After Hours 
Ribbon Cuttings 
Various Chamber Events 

Details:
The Ambassadors are the hospitality arm of the Chamber, supporting the Chamber’s efforts by serving as good will ambassadors.  

They serve as Host/Hostess at Business after Hours events, participate in Ribbon Cuttings and assist with special events, showcasing their business’ partnership with the Chamber and creating lasting relationships with other professionals. 

Sunrise Festival of the Arts Committee

Current Committee Members:
Enid Houtari, Leann Pelvit, Arch Ellwein, Karen Schoepp, Dave Moore 

Events & Programs: 
Sunrise Festival of the Arts 

Details:
This committee plans and organizes the annual Sunrise Festival of the Arts held on the second Saturday in July. 

Trade Promotion Committee

Current Committee Members: 
Marci Sondeno, Bill Vander Weele, Boyde Frye, Dana Moos, Kelly Reisig, Kent “Maverick” Simonis, Kristina Fesko, Laura Schieber, Libby Berndt 

Events & Programs: 
Big Bucks 
Chamber Bucks 
Christmas Cash  
Christmas Stroll & Parade of Lights 
Sidney’s Got It! Advertising program 

Details: 
This committee plans promotions throughout the year to draw people to Sidney to shop and promote Sidney as a regional trade center.   

Their successful “Sidney’s Got It!” television promotion earns bonus ads each year for the Chamber to promote events in Sidney.  

This committee also plans seminars and workshops to educate businesses and their employees in customer service, tax changes, debt collection, and other employer concerns.   

Visit Sidney (CVB) Committee

Details: 
The Chamber is the information hub of the community and supports the Sidney Area by hosting special events, providing excellent visitor services, and serves as a resource for regional residents.  

This Division of the Chamber works in conjunction with our county tourism officials to highlight and promote Sidney and Richland County as a perfect setting for conferences, conventions, festivals and sporting events.  

With approximately a thousand hotel rooms, a myriad of restaurants sure to please all tastes and budgets. The committee and dedicated staff assist with Site Visits, hospitality services, marketing and promotional materials to help you “sell” attendance to your event.  

This committee also focuses on participating in national travel shows, co-operative marketing programs to benefit those chamber members who cater to large group markets.